Research Labs

The College of Computing has over 70 research lab spaces located in 3 buildings (the College of Computing Building - CCB, the Klaus Advanced Computing Building - KACB, and the Technology Square Research Building - TSRB). These labs are led by faculty of Georgia Tech and the technology within is managed by a group of Lab Managers. Access to these resources requires faculty or lab manager approval which can be requested by sending a request to helpdesk@cc.gatech.edu . The TSO Research Programs Support Group is responsible for the coordination of infrastructure and services with regard to these labs. The following table lists these research labs, room numbers, their faculty principals and lab managers. Please observe appropriate research group conventions for use of these labs. If you don't know then ask the lab manager.
 
CoC Research Labs
ROOM SCHOOL CENTER LAB NAME RESEARCH GROUP FACULTY PRINCIPLE LAB MANAGER
Aware Home IC GVU Aware Home GVU Jones Brian Jones
CCB 209 IC RIM Undergraduate RIM Lab Robotics Christensen  
CCB 210 IC RIM Graduate RIM Lab Robotics Christensen  
CCB 225 IC RIM RoboJackets Lab Robotics Christensen  
CCB 226 IC RIM Humanoids Robotics Lab Humanoid Robotics Lab Stilman  
CCB 247C CS CERCS, GTISC HPC Facility (HPCF) - Data Center CERCS / GTISC / CompArch
Schwan, Wolf, Lee, Kim
Adam Allred, Chad Huneycutt, 
Peter Wan
CCB247D
CSCSE
GTISC CCB Data Center CSE / GTISC / CompArch Fujimoto, Bader, Zha, Vuduc, Feamster, Ammar, Dovrolis, Zegura, Lee, Conte, Abowd

Adam Allred, Peter Wan

CCB270A+B IC RIM Grad Cubes Interactive Artificial Intelligence, PFunk Isbell Arya Irani
CCB271A+B IC RIM Grad Cubes Cognitive Robotics Christensen  
CCB272A+B IC RIM Grad Cubes Humanoid Robotic Lab Stilman  
CCB273A+B IC RIM Grad Cubes BORG Dellaert Alex Cunningham
CCB273C+D IC RIM Grad Cubes Socially Intelligent Machines Thomaz Baris Akgun
CCB304 IC RIM Grad Cubes Computational Perception, Vision Essa, Rehg
CCB308 IC RIM Grad Cubes Computational Perception, Vision, MARS Bobick, Balch Dan Walker
CCB309 IC RIM Computational Perception Lab Computational Perception, Vision Bobick, Essa, Rehg
CCB311 IC RIM Multi-Agent Robotics & Systems (MARS) Lab MARS Balch Dan Walker
CCB312B CS CompArch Research Data Center Systems / CompArch Kim Peter Wan
CCB321 IC RIM Insect Lab MARS Balch Dan Walker
CCB322 IC RIM Electronics Shop MARS Balch Dan Walker
CCB329 IC RIM Machine Lab MARS Balch Dan Walker
KACB1120 CSE IDH Institute for Data and High Performance Computing (IDH) Institute for Data and High Performance Computing (IDH) Fujimoto  
KACB1201 CS CERCS Interactive Performance Systems (ISys) Lab Systems / CERCS Schwan, Wolf, Gavrilovska Chad Huneycutt, Fang Zheng
KACB1201A CSE   Bioinformatics and Pattern Discovery (BPD)   Apostolico, Borodovsky  
KACB1210 CS CERCS Interactive Data Collaboration Systems (SysIDC) Lab Systems / CERCS Schwan, Wolf Fang Zheng
KACB1305 CSE Fodava Data Analytics and Simulation Lab (DAS)
  • CSE,
  • Parallel and Distributed Simulation
  • FASTlab
  • Fujimoto, Park, Zha
  • Gray, 
  • Lebanon
KACB1343 CSE IDH High Performance Computing (HPC) Lab CSE
Bader,
Fujimoto, Vuduc
Virat Agarwal
KACB2201 CS   Embedded Pervasive Lab   Ramachandran Dushmanta Mohapatra
KACB2206 CS   Samsung Technology Advancement Research (STAR) Center Samsung Technology Advancement Research (STAR) Center Ramachandran  
KACB2116 CS ARC Theory Large Lab Theory
Vempala, Lipton, Mihail,
Randall, Vazirani,
Venkateswaran
Dani Denton
KACB2124 CS ARC Theory Small Lab Theory
Vempala, Lipton, Mihail,
Randall, Vazirani,
Venkateswaran
Dani Denton
KACB2319 CS   Aristotle Lab Aristotle Harrold Jake Cobb
KACB2337 CS  
  • Conte, Prvulovic
  • Kim
  • Pande
  • McCracken
Jae Woong Sim
KACB2405 CS   SPARC Research Lab SPARC
Orso
Rugaber
Ogechi Nnadi
KACB3110 CS GTISC GTISC Lab Information Security Lee Paul Royal, Adam Allred
KACB3124 CS GTISC CISEC: Converging Infrastructure SECurity Lab Information Security
Ahamad,
Boldyreva,
Traynor

Italo Dacosta,

Chaitrali Amrutkar,

Adam Allred

KACB3201 CS CERCS

Student Offices

Systems / CERCS

Schwan, Wolf, Gavrilovska
Pu, Liu

Qingyang Wang
KACB3206 CS CERCS Low Power Lab Systems / CERCS Schwan, Pande Hrishikesh Amur
KACB3208 CS CERCS Virtualization and Multi-core Systems Laboratory Systems / CERCS Schwan, Wolf  
KACB3319 CS   Database Lab Database
Navathe, Mark,
Omiecinski
KACB3333 CS   Mobile Computing Lab

Networking and Telecommunications 

Ammar, Zegura, Xu,
Feamster, Dovrolis
KACB3337 CS  

Networking and Telecomm Lab,

GT Noise Lab

Networking and Telecommunications
Ammar, Zegura, Xu,
Feamster, Dovrolis
KACB3341 CS   Measurements and Monitoring Lab Networking and Telecommunications 
Ammar, Zegura, Xu,
Feamster, Dovrolis
KACB3405 CS   Computing 4 Good Lab Computing 4 Good Vempala, Zegura  
TSRB S7 IC GVURIM TSRB MDF - Data Center GVU, IC, BORG, MARS, CERCS, CSE Mynatt, Edwards, Erickson, Goel, MacIntyre, Essa, Rehg, Kolodner, Ram, Isbell, Guzdial, Abowd, Jackson, Starner, Bruckman, Harrold, Balch, Vempala, Schwan, Wolf, Borodovsky
Sean Brennan,
Chad Huneycutt,
Peter Wan
TSRB S21 IC GVU Prototyping Lab GVU Edwards, Starner Sean Brennan
TSRB S27 IC RIM Mobile Robot Lab Mobile Robotics Arkin Jaeeun Shim
TSRB127 IC GVU Motion Capture Lab Graphics Karen Liu  
TSRB209 IC, LCC GVU SynAesthetic Media Lab GVULCC Ali Mazalek (LCC)
Manvesh Vyas,
Paul Clifton
TSRB216A/B IC GVU Usability/Video Lab GVU Edwards Sean Brennan
TSRB218 IC GVU Grad Cubes CogSci, AI, IS
Goel,
Nercessian
TSRB225 IC GVU Design Intelligence Lab AI, IS Goel Bryan Wiltgen, David Joyner
TSRB228 IC GVU        
TSRB229 IC GVU MAGIC Lab Graphics Rossignac Brian Whited
TSRB230 IC GVU Grad Cubes Graphics Karen Liu
Brian Whited,
Sumit Jain
TSRB230 IC GVU Grad Cubes Graphics Turk
Brian Whited,
Sumit Jain
TSRB233 IC GVU Augmented Environments Lab Augmented Environments MacIntyre Evan Barba
TSRB234 IC GVU Grad Cubes Augmented Environments MacIntyre Evan Barba
TSRB235 IC GVU AI, IS
Reidl,
Ram
TSRB238 IC RIM Grad Cubes Mobile Robotics Arkin Jaeeun Shim
TSRB242 IC GVU Grad Cubes Wearable Computing Starner Kimberly Weaver
TSRB243 IC GVU Contextual Computing Lab Wearable Computing Starner Kimberly Weaver
TSRB243 IC GVU Brain Lab Biometric Interfaces Jackson Nishant Mehta
TSRB246A IC GVU Grad Cubes Biometric Interfaces Jackson Nishant Mehta
TSRB327 IC GVU Grad Cubes HCI Arriaga  
TSRB330 IC GVU Grad Cubes Abowd
Jeremy Brudvik,
TSRB331 IC GVU Grad Cubes Everyday Computing Mynatt Yevgeniy Medynskiy
TSRB333 IC GVU App Lab GVU / RNOC Edwards, Sanders Sean Brennan
TSRB334 IC GVU InSpace Lab HCI Edwards Derek O'Reilly
TSRB336 IC GVU Grad Cubes Work2Play Grinter Marshini Chetty
TSRB336X IC GVU Learning Technology Lab HCI Foley  
TSRB338A IC GVU ELC Lab Electronic Learning Communities Bruckman Gabriel Perez
TSRB340 IC GVU Grad Cubes Personal Policy Potts  
TSRB340 IC GVU Grad Cubes Technologies and International Development Lab Best Thomas Smyth
TSRB342A IC GVU Grad Cubes Information Interfaces Stasko Zhicheng Liu
TSRB343 IC GVU PIXI Lab Platforms and Infrastructure for Experimental Interacation Edwards  
TSRB346 IC GVU comp.social lab Social Computing Gilbert  
TSRB346 IC GVU Grad Cubes Contextualized Support for Learning Guzdial